CalCup Perpetual Trophy Winners


CalCup Perpetual Trophies are awarded at the end of each racing season to the top finishers in each racing division, and also in several categories voted on by all CalCup participants.


CalCup Racing Winners

1st Place A Fleet 1st Place B Fleet 1st Place K Fleet (Kites) 1st Place Women 1st Place Junior 1st Place Formula vs. Kite

1991 ROB HARTMAN
1992 PAUL COUTTS
1993 MIKE ZAJICEK
1994 MIKE ZAJICEK
1995 ROB HARTMAN
1996 MIKE ZAJICEK
1997 MIKE ZAJICEK
1998 MIKE ZAJICEK
1999 MIKE ZAJICEK
2000 MIKE ZAJICEK
2001 MIKE ZAJICEK
2002 MIKE ZAJICEK
2003 ROB HARTMAN
2004 MIKE ZAJICEK
2005 MIKE ZAJICEK
2006 MIKE ZAJICEK
2007 MIKE ZAJICEK
2008 MIKE PERCEY
2009 STEVE SYLVESTER

2010 XAVIER FERLET
2011 XAVIER FERLET
2012 XAVIER FERLET

2013 XAVIER FERLET

2003 ROYCE YEN
2004 GARY PEER
2005 JOHN DAVENPORT
2006 BOB KDRUNA
2007 BRYAN MCDONALD
2008 MATTHAEUS LEITNER
2009 DOUG MICHNA

2010 WEYMAN LUNDQUIST
2011 JACK LUNDQUIST
2012 GREG BERNSTEIN

2013 RICK SWANSON

2010 KEVIN RICHARDS

1991 EMILY DALE
1992 EMILY DALE
1993 EMILY DALE
1994 DIANE YOUNGER
1995 EMILY DALE
1996 EMILY DALE
1997 DENISE HORN
1998 LINDA MOSER
1999 LINDA MOSER
2000 EMILY DALE
2001 EMILY DALE
2006 LYNN OLINGER
2008 MEREDITH ROBERT

2010 MARION LEPERT
2011 LYNN OLINGER
2012 LYNN OLINGER

2007 ASTRID LEITNER
2008 MARION LEPERT
2009 JACK LUNDQUIST

2010 JACK LUNDQUIST
2011
2012 GEORGE GOODHEAD

2013 GEORGE GOODHEAD

2010 XAVIER FERLET



CalCup Voting Winners

The opportunity for voting, for the Most Improved and the Most Inspirational trophies, is given to all of that particular year's registered CalCup racers. Voting requests are sent by e-mail at the end of the season's racing to all the registered racers asking for their votes. The CalCup organizers do not vote!

Most Improved Most Inspirational

2003 BEN BAMER
2004 ERIC CHRISTIANSON
2005 LYN PREUIT
2006 BEN BAMER
2007 ERIC CHRISTIANSON
2008 MARION LEPERT
2009 MARION LEPERT
2010 JASON WARD
2011
2012 JACK LUNDQUIST

2013 TOM PURCELL

2003 JIM McGRATH
2004 FERNANDO MARTINEZ
2005 MIKE PERCEY
2006 MIKE PERCEY
2007 MIKE ZAJICEK
2008 MIKE PERCEY
2009 STEVE SYLVESTER
2010 WEYMAN LUNDQUIST
2011
2012 THE RACE COMMITTE (Lyrah, Anders, Nic)



CalCup Vintage Trophies

The Vintage awards are a historical record of awards given in prior years for classes and fleets that are no longer active.

1st Place Master Top Gun 1st Place Top Gun Formula 1st Place Grand Master 1st Place Master Sport Fleet

1991 MIKE PERCEY
1992 STEVE SYLVESTER
1993 STEVE SYLVESTER
1994 STEVE SYLVESTER
1995 STEVE SYLVESTER
1996 STEVE SYLVESTER
1997 ROB HARTMAN
1998 STEVE SYLVESTER
1999 STEVE SYLVESTER
2000 STEVE SYLVESTER
2001 STEVE SYLVESTER
2002 BOB KDRUNA

2001 ROB HARTMAN
2002 ROB HARTMAN

2000 BRIAN MACDOUGAL
2001 BRIAN MACDOUGAL
2002 ANDREAS MACKE

2000 BRUNO BOURSIER
2001 ANDREAS MACKE
2002 SOHEIL ZAHEDI

Most Improved C Class 1st Place C Fleet 1st Place Techno
2003 NICK MARTIN 2003 NICK MARTIN
2006 MATTHAEUS LEITNER
2007 LYNN OLINGER
2008 ANDERS PETERSSON
2009 MARION LEPERT
2008 KELSEY DEISINGER
2009 KELSEY DEISINGER